Login to view pricing or get a quick quote.

Ventolin Inhaler 200 Doses CFC FREE

Product Code: VENT-I Category:

Description

PRODUCT INFORMATION
VENTOLIN CFC-FREE INHALER – CMI (Allen & Hanburys) CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION About your Ventolin Inhaler (‘puffer’) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you use your medicine. This leaflet does not have the complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions about your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist (also known as a chemist). If there is anything you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you want more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have some risks. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest condition. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly. What is the name of my medicine? The name of your medicine is Ventolin Inhaler. You may know it better as a ‘puffer’. What is in my Ventolin puffer? The medicine in your Ventolin puffer is called salbutamol. Each puff contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 puffs in each Ventolin puffer. Your Ventolin puffer also contains HFA-134a, a propellant. It has no other additives. What does my Ventolin puffer do? Your Ventolin puffer helps you to breathe more easily. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, the Ventolin opens up the breathing tubes in your lungs. Your medicine is known as a bronchodilator. Because your Ventolin puffer gives fast relief from your chest symptoms, it is often called a ‘reliever puffer’. Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Ventolin puffer before you exercise. This can help to prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma. Is there anything I should tell my doctor before starting my Ventolin puffer? Tell your doctor: the names of any other medicines you are already taking, including those from the pharmacy and supermarket If you are having treatment for high blood pressure If you have, or have had, a heart problem If you have, or have had, a liver problem If you have, or have had, a kidney problem If you have had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine If you are allergic to any medicine If you are having treatment for a thyroid problem If you have sugar diabetes What if I am pregnant or breast feeding? Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Your doctor will tell you if you should take your medicine. It is important that asthma is managed well during pregnancy and you should not stop your medicine without asking your doctor. How do I use my Ventolin puffer? You will find the instructions on how to use your Ventolin puffers on the back of this leaflet. Follow the instructions carefully. If your Ventolin Inhaler is new and you have not used it before, or if you have not used it for one week or more, you should activate one dose into the air before use. The pharmacist’s label will usually tell you how many puffs to take and how often to use your Ventolin puffer. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor may tell you to take extra puffs of your Ventolin puffer if your chest condition suddenly gets worse. If you take extra puffs and do not get relief, tell your doctor immediately.  
 

“Australia Wide Express shipping 1-2 Days to most Areas $22.00 OR Standard Shipping 5-7 Business Days, Free For order over $75.00”

shippinglogo2